EB-4 G3 1:8 Brushless Buggy-Thunder Tiger

Green Shock!

Thunder Tiger is proud to introduce the new EB4 G3 brushless powered racing buggy. The EB4 S3, winner of the national ROAR Championship has proven it as the best R/C off-road machine in the world. This performance can now be enjoyed by everyone in the form of more “GREEN POWER” way. Performance and power efficiency will be no more compromised. The EB4 G3 utilizes the best combination of the transmission and brushless power system to create the most incredible force. In addition to this, the ACE RC cougar 2.4GHz radio system is also included right in the box to give you the most long-range, convenient and reliable radio control. The EB4 G3 is regarded as a brand new buggy platform from the ground up, evolutionally including some outstanding features, such as well weight distributions, compact chassis brace unit and excellent handling characteristics.

Suspension Based

Suspension Based On National ROAR Champion-EB4S3

Drive Shafts

Equipped Front/Center CVD Drive Shafts

Suspension

Suspension

Brace And Cover

Compact Molded Chassis Brace And Cover

Ring/Pinion

Heavy Duty Steel Diff Ring/Pinion

Servo

S2008MG Metal Gear Steering Servo

Transmission

Transmission

Series Parts

Compatible with most EB4 S3 series parts

Motor Mount

CNC Machined Aluminum Motor Mount

Turnbuckles

Adjustable Steel Turnbuckles

Body

New Hi-Flow Dynamic Body

ESC

BLC-80C Performance ESC

Power System

ACE RC Brushless Power System for 1:8 Scale Car

Wheel Hubs

17mm Aluminum Wheel Hubs

Shocks

Anodized Aluminum Oil-Filled Shocks

Plugs

High Current Super Deans Plugs Included

Gear

CNC Machined Steel Pinion Gear

Motor

IBL40/20 Powerful B/L Motor

Fluid Filled Differentials

Rear,Center and Front Fluid Filled Differentials

• Suspension Based On National ROAR Champion- EB4 S3

• Compatible with most EB4 S3 series parts

• Heavy Duty Steel Diff Ring/ Pinion

• Adjustable Steel Turnbuckles

• Compact Molded Chassis Brace And Cover

• New Hi-Flow Dynamic Body

• CNC Machined Aluminum Motor Mount

• CNC Machined Steel Pinion Gear 

• Equipped Front/Center CVD Drive Shafts

• ACE RC Brushless Power System for 1:8 Scale Car

• Center Drive Shaft Guard For Cable Protection

• High Current Super Deans Plugs Included

• Anodized Aluminum Oil-Filled Shocks 

• 17mm Aluminum Wheel Hubs

• Rear, Center and Front Fluid Filled Differentials

• S2008MG Metal Gear High Torque Servo For Steering

 

Ready Set-

The new EB4 G3 is offered in a completely ready to go form. All components are pre-assembled, all you have to do is to add your battery packs of choice for the club’s smack down. The EB4 G3 comes equipped with an ACE RC BLC-80C race spec ESC and super torque 2000KV motor combo, front and center CVD universals, all fluid filled differentials, 17mm wheel hubs to mach up its powerful output. 

 

Transmission-

The front and rear transmission of EB4 G3 is the same as the ROAR national champion, the nitro EB4 S3, which comes equipped with a hardened steel differential rings that makes stripping a gear a barely mission impossible. All the diffs contain a full set of steel diff gears and diff fluid inside in combination with full set of bearings throughout the drive train to ensure the most smooth power transmission. 

 

Suspension-

The front and rear suspension uses the same race proven composite nylon suspension arms as the nitro EB4 S3. The shock bodies are made of anodized aluminum with quick adjustment clips for ease of changes. The shock towers are made from 4mm thick aluminum plate with multiple shock mounting positions and the whole chassis is strongly stiffened with a compact molded chassis brace and cover. You can also fine tune for the optimal camber and toe setting with adjustable turnbuckles andsuspension blocks for your demanding cornering and overall handling. 

 

Brushless Power-

The power system is equipped with a powerful 80A ESC and a 2000KV super brushless motor that will give EB4 G3 super fast speed and huge torque. But the most important thing is that the ACE RC brushless power system enables you a longer play time due to less friction in the brushless motor comparing to other RTRs. Other multiple protection features, like low voltage cut-off protection, over-heat protection, throttle signal loss protection, motor blocked protection and splash/dust proof cover are just making the ESC bullet-proof.

 

IBL40/20 Powerful B/L Motor:

-Outer Diameter: 40mm 
-Length: 74mm 
-2000 KV 
-Continuous Current: 75A Peak Currenty: 150A 
-5mm Heavy Duty Shaft 
-Sensorless 
 

BLC-80C Performance ESC:

-Output: Continuous current 80A, burst current 380A.
-Input: 6-12 cells NiMH/NiCd (3300mAh or higher) or 2-4 cells LiPo.
-BEC Output: 5.75V/3A (Switch mode built-in BEC).
-Resistance: 0.0006 Ohm.
-Motor Supported: Sensorless brushless motors
-Suitable Brushless Motor:
When working with 4 cells Lipo: >= 6.0T (KV<=2400)
The above T number is based on the value of a 4074 sized motor
(Diameter=40mm, Length=74mm)
Suitable Car: 1/8 Buggy / Truggy.
Size: 58mm(L) * 46.5mm(W) * 35mm(H).
Weight: 105g(Without wires)


Tech.Specification
Wheelbase(mm / in.)  320mm(min)/330mm(max)
Weight(g/ lbs.)  3160g
Length(mm / in.)  490mm
Width(mm / in.)  305mm
Height(mm / in.)  180mm
Ground Clearance(mm / in.)  
Drive train/Pulley ratio  12.7:1
Motor  2000KV Brushless Motor
Enigine  
2.4GHz 4WD Brushless Motor Brushless ESC Off Road RTR

File Download

Spare Parts

1
  • No.PD01-0003

    MOTOR MOUNT,6400/6401

  • No.PD01-0004

    PINION GEAR(13T),1/8

  • No.PD02-0009

    CTR DIFF MNT.,6400/6401

  • No.PD02-0010

    CTR DIFF PLT.,6400/6401

  • No.PD02-0011

    SPUR GEAR(50T),1/8

  • No.PD05-0013

    FR UNINI SHAFT,6400

  • No.PD05-0014

    RR UNINI SHAFT,6400

  • No.PD05-0015

    SERVO ARM SET,6400

  • No.PD06-0008

    SERVO HORN SET,6400/6401

  • No.PD0662

    BALL BEARING(10)d8*d16

  • No.PD0667

    BT MACH. SCREW(20),M3x8

  • No.PD0668

    BT M. SCREW(20),M3x10

  • No.PD0669

    BT M. SCREW(20),M3x12

  • No.PD0670

    BT M. SCREW(20),M3*14

  • No.PD0671

    BT M. SCREW(20),M3*16

  • No.PD0672

    BT M. SCREW(20),M3*18

  • No.PD0674

    BT M. SCREW(20),M3*22

  • No.PD0675

    BT M. SCREW(20),M3*25

  • No.PD0677

    CT M. SCREW(20),M3*8

  • No.PD0678

    CT M. SCREW(20),M3*10

  • No.PD0679

    CT M. SCREW(20),M3*12

  • No.PD0680

    CT M. SCREW(20),M3*14

  • No.PD0681

    CT M. SCREW(20),M3*16

  • No.PD08-0014

    TIRE SET,1/8

  • No.PD09-0027

    CHASSIS,6400

  • No.PD09-0028

    LEAD TRAY,6400/6401

  • No.PD09-0029

    CTR UNIT LOCK,6400/6401

  • No.PD09-0030

    UPPR CTR UNIT,6400/6401

  • No.PD09-0031

    LWR CTR UNIT,6400/6401

  • No.PD09-0032

    BRACE SET,6400/6401

  • No.PD0961

    SET SCREWS(20),M3*3

  • No.PD1199

    WASHER(20),3mm

  • No.PD1244

    LOCK NUT(10), M3mm

  • No.PD1338

    SKH.M SCREW(20),M3X12

  • No.PD1339

    SK H.M.SCREW(20),M3*20

  • No.PD1543

    SK H.M SCREW(20),M3*18

  • No.PD1567

    SET SCREW(20),5*4MM

  • No.PD1598

    SET SCREWS(20),M4*4

  • No.PD1871

    TRANS CASE/BULKHEAD SET

  • No.PD1880

    SHOCK DIAPHRAGM(10),S3

  • No.PD1886

    FR SHOCK SHAFT(2),S3

  • No.PD1887

    FR SHOCK BOOT(4),S3

  • No.PD1888

    RR SHOCK BOOT(4),S3

  • No.PD1889

    FR/RR SHOCK SPRING(2),S3

  • No.PD1890

    SHOCK PLASTIC PARTS,S3

  • No.PD1892

    FR/RR SHOCK SET PIN,S3

  • No.PD1895

    DIFF BEVEL GEARS & PARTS S3

  • No.PD1897

    DIFF CASE,S3

  • No.PD1898

    DIFF OUTDRIVE(2) FR&RR,S

  • No.PD1899

    DIFF OUTDRIVE(2),CTR,S3

  • No.PD1903-B

    REAR WING, BLACK,1/8

  • No.PD1905-T

    FR SUSP PLATE,FF0,S3

  • No.PD1906

    SUSP. PLATE SET,S3

  • No.PD1907

    SUSP. PLATE JOINT,S3

  • No.PD1908-T

    UP SUSP. ARM PLATE,S33

  • No.PD1912

    PIVOT BALL,S3

  • No.PD1913

    SUSP. HINGE PIN SET,S3

  • No.PD1914

    RR LOWER HINGE PIN,S3

  • No.PD1915

    KNUCKLE ,S3

  • No.PD1916

    ADJ. BALL (4),S3

  • No.PD1917

    ADJ. SCREW (4),S3

  • No.PD1918

    ST.PIVOT BALL,S3

  • No.PD1919

    STEERING TURNBUCKLE,S3

  • No.PD1920

    ST.TIE END,S3

  • No.PD1921

    RR TIE END,S3

  • No.PD1922

    RR.PIVOT BALL,S3

  • No.PD1923

    REAR HUB SET.S3

  • No.PD1924

    HEX WHEEL ADAPTER SET,S3

  • No.PD1925

    SEVO SAVER PL. PARTS,S3

  • No.PD1926

    SEVO SAVER ML. PARTS,S3

  • No.PD1927-T

    STEERING SLIDER,S3

  • No.PD1928

    SERVO SAVER BUSHING,S3

  • No.PD1931

    FR BUMPER,S3

  • No.PD1935

    FF/RR BODY MOUNT &POST

  • No.PD1949

    R CLIPS(10), SHORT

  • NO.PD1954

    UP SUSP ARM SET(2),S3

  • No.PD1955

    LWR SUSP ARM SET(2), S3

  • No.PD1956

    REAR SUSP ARM SET(2),S3

  • No.PD1963

    SET SCREW(20),M4*12

  • No.PD1966

    WASHER(20),ψ3.2*ψ8*0.5

  • No.PD1968

    B.BEARING(4),d5*D10*W4

  • No.PD1969

    BALL BEARING,d10*D19*W5

  • No.PD1970

    DOWEL PIN SET

  • No.PD1971

    FLAT HEAD SOCKET SCREW

  • No.PD1972

    BT M. SCREW(20),M3*30

  • No.PD1973

    CT M. SCREW(20),M4*12

  • No.PD1975

    HEX WRENCH SET,S3

  • No.PD1976

    SHOCK PLASTIC BUSHING,S3

  • No.PD1978

    RR TURNBUCKLE,S3

  • No.PD1981-W

    MULTI-SPOKE WHL,1/8(W)

  • No.PD1985

    TT LOGO DECAL

  • No.PD2001

    ORING(10),d4.4x0.8,S3

  • No.PD2281

    CASTER SHIM,S3

  • No.PD2372

    SHOCK PSITON(4),ST-1

  • No.PD2377

    SK H.M SCREW (20),M3*45

  • No.PD2385

    WASHER SET ST-1

  • No.PD2389

    FR SHOCK CAP(2),S3

  • No.PD2429

    O-RINGS & SPACER,ER-1

  • No.PD2446

    FR UP SUSP,ER1

  • No.PD2448

    DIFF. SET,FR&RR,ER1

  • No.PD6305

    SET SCREW(20),M3*5

  • No.PD6308

    SK H.M SCREW (20),M3*8

  • No.PD6310

    CT M. SCREW(20),M4*10

  • No.PD7710

    DIFFERENTIAL GEAR SET

  • No.PD7752

    CT M. SCREW(20),M3*22

  • No.PD7753

    FR SHOCK SET(2),S3

  • No.PD7754

    RR SHOCK SET(2),S3

  • No.PD7756

    FR SHOCK BODY(2),S3

  • No.PD7757

    RR SHOCK BODY(2),S3

  • No.PD7758

    FR/RR SHOCK STAND OFF,S3

  • No.PD7761

    WING ASSEMBLY,S3

  • No.PD7762

    FR SHOCK TOWER,S3

  • No.PD7763

    RR SHOCK TOWER,S3

  • No.PD7767

    FR SHOCK SHAFT(2),S3

  • No.PD7769

    REAR DRIVE AXLE,S3

  • No.PD7770

    FR CVA(2),S3

  • No.PD7771

    REAR AXLE/NUT,S3

  • No.PD7773

    SERVO SAVER TOP PLATE,S3

  • No.PD7774

    SK H.M.SCREW(20),M3*26

  • No.PD7780

    SK H.M.SCREW(20),M3*23

  • No.PD7782

    ANTENNA BAG,1/8

  • No.PD7786

    DIFF SHIME(10),0.2mm,S3

  • No.PD9016

    CT M. SCREW(20),M3*5

  • No.PD9038-L

    BODY SET (BLUE)

  • No.PD9038-Y

    BODY SET (YELLOW)

  • No.PD9039

    CLEAR BODY SET +BODY DECAL

  • No.PD9040

    BODY DECAL

1